2019 Regatta Schedule

REGISTER HERE for 2019 REGATTAS (& see who's registered)

2019 SYC RACE BOOK

PRINTABLE REGISTRATION FORM
SEATTLE AREA REGATTA CALENDAR (SARC)

 
High School Opener     March 9
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions
Rotations
Results
Tri-Island Series
The Tri-Island Series offers long courses to test your stamina and strategic knowledge of Puget Sound. A Short Course, and an even shorter Cruiser/Racer Course will be offered for each race. 
Protection Island Race: Tri-Island #1     April 27
Notice of Race

Watch Protection Island Race on RaceQs!  (38 boats recorded their routes)

Photos by Catie Plourde
 
Vashon Island Race: Tri-Island #2     May 11
Notice of Race

Watch Vashon Island Race on RaceQs!
 
Blake Island Race: Tri-Island #3     June 1
Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions 
Class Assignments as of 1600 on 31 May
Classes, Class Flags, and Course Assignments

Watch Blake Island Race on RaceQs!
Getting started with RaceQs on your phone

Photos by Catie Plourde

Results by Class
Results by Course
Mark (Cinco de) Mayer Opening Day Race and Party     May 5
Free! Join the Day-After-Opening-Day fun!

Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions

Class Assignments     As of 1500 Friday 3 May
Classes, Class Flags and Readerboard Row Exhibit

Results by Class
Leukemia Cup     June 8     
2019 Leukemia Cup - Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Site
Junior Leukemia Cup     June 9
Info & Registration
 
NW Women's Racing Clinic     Mondays in June
CLINICS FULL. Email catiep@SeattleYachtClub.org to join the waitlist
Information Flyer 

Dates & Topics: 
- June 3      Starting
- June 10    Strategy
- June 17    Boat Speed 
- June 24    Mark Rounding 
Summer Sailboat Rendezvous (Cruise & Snooze A/B)      June 22-23
 
Commodore's Cruise      July 28-August 2
Info & Registration 
Results
McCurdy Trophy Regatta      August 17-18
Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Rotations

Results
PNW Junior Olympics Regatta     August 24-25
Notice of Race
Registration
SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

Competitor List
as of 1500 August 16, 2019
Results by Class
Results by Division (Optis)

2019 photos by Phil Calvert

2017 Jr. Olympics Video


 
Fall Sailboat Rendezvous (Cruise & Snooze C/D)      September 7-8 
Results
 
1st Annual Ludlow Double Dipper      September 28-29
Notice of Race 
Sailing Instructions
Class Assignments & Start Times as of 1330 Friday 27 September 

Results by Class
Results by Fleet

Race Photos

Double-handed race, Shilshole to Port Ludlow, dinner and party at Pt. Ludlow Marina, stay overnight, race home Sunday! 
T-37 Remote Control Sailboat Nationals @ SYC      October 12
Notice of Race
Grand Prix Regatta XLIII     October 25-27, 2019
List of Qualifiers for Grand Prix XLIII updated Monday 14 October 2019
Notice of Race

Competitor List as of 1230 Monday 14 October, 2019

Grand Prix is an Invitational regatta where boats qualify from races throughout the season. If you qualify you are automatically invited! 

Entire classes are invited if several qualify; Currently J-105, J-80, Farr 30 and Melges 24 classes are all invited. 

Please Register Early at Registration.

The races are a challenging mix of long buoy races and short distance races over 3 days, with a massive party at The Seattle Yacht Club on Sunday night!
Seattle Yacht Club Sailboat Awards Dinner and Party     November 15
All Seattle Area Yacht Club sailors invited!
 

2018 USA Junior Olympic