event burgee venue burgee

Tri-Island Series - Protection Island Race

Seattle Yacht Club

Tri-Island Preliminary Overall Results

Long Course

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Course Fleet Boat Name Sail No Rating Boat Type Skipper / Helm Yacht Club Protection Total
1st 3 Long   Family Affair 79117 66 Beneteau 45F5 Thomas Buus MSA 1.0 1.0
2nd 2 Long   Terremoto 50992 39 Riptide 35 William Weinstein CYC 2.0 2.0
3rd 3 Long   Tantivy 248 69 J-109 Stuart Burnell CYCS 3.0 3.0
4th 3 Long   Bravo Zulu 46720 57 Beneteau 40.7 Denny Vaughan CYCS 4.0 4.0
5th 3 Long   Hinzite 50005 51 J-120 James Hinz SYC 5.0 DNC 5.0
5th 3 Long   with Grace 50791 54 J-120 Mark Liffring/Chris Johnson CYC 5.0 DNF 5.0
5th 3 Long   Bonni Jean 52567 48 Beneteau 44.7 Irvine Alpert SYC 5.0 DNF 5.0
5th 3 Long   Balance 7777 51 Beneteau First 45 L Mackenzie Skene SYC 5.0 DNF 5.0
5th 3 Long   First Light 59500 54 Beneteau 47.7 Dorr Anderson SYC 5.0 DNF 5.0
5th 3 Long   Beltane 51707 78 Dehler 39 Ken Macdonald SYC 5.0 DNF 5.0
5th 2 Long   Tachyon 36000 18 Farr 39 Shaun Breese STYC 5.0 DNF 5.0
5th 2 Long   White Cloud 8455 18 Cookson 12M Steve Johnson CYC 5.0 DNC 5.0
5th 2 Long   Constellation 52529 24 J-133 Ron Holbrook CYCT 5.0 DNF 5.0
5th 2 Long   Ace 39506 39 Farr 395 Peter Shorett/Zig Burzycki PMYC 5.0 DNF 5.0
5th 2 Long   Eye Candy 39504 39 Farr 395 James Marta SYC 5.0 DNF 5.0
5th 2 Long   Joy Ride 87 42 J-122 John Murkowski SYC 5.0 DNF 5.0

Short Course

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Course Fleet Boat Name Sail No Rating Boat Type Skipper / Helm Yacht Club Protection Total
1st 6 Short   Kiwi Express 69147 117 Farr 1020-2 Reinhard Freywald CYCE 1.0 1.0
2nd 6 Short   Izakaya 59847 117 Dash 34 Iain Christenson SYC 2.0 2.0
3rd 5 Short   Avalanche 495 93 J-105 Ed Wilder CYC 3.0 3.0
4th 5 Short   Last Tango 212 93 J-105 Jim Geros CYC 4.0 4.0
5th 5 Short   Delirium 272 93 J-105 Jerry Diercks CYC 5.0 5.0
6th 4 Short   Pegasus 97324 93 Soverel 33 Allen Johnson CYC 6.0 6.0
7th 4 Short   Uno 26001 81 Sierra 26x Brad Butler PMYC 7.0 7.0
8th 4 Short   Tourist 18 81 J-100 William Daniel SYC 8.0 8.0
9th 7 Short   Mata Hari 1660 147 Catalina 36 Paul Walchenbach SYC 9.0 9.0
10th 4 Short   Overtime 79747 81 Ross 930T Ed Snyders SYC 10.0 10.0
11th 6 Short   Magic Button 21818 117 Cal-39 Jim Hewitson STYC 11.0 11.0
12th 7 Short   Blue Martini 41279 129 Olson 911 Gale Laney STYC 12.0 12.0
13th 4 Short   Different Drummer 52804 81 Centurion 40s Charles Hill CYC 13.0 13.0
14th 6 Short   Nor'wester 34844 111 C&C 38 Mark III 1986 John Neesz PLYC 14.0 14.0
15th 7 Short   White Squall 9678 132 XCAL 40 Roger Deitz TYC 15.0 15.0
16th 4 Short   Dire Straits 69631 99 Olson 30 Josh Larsen SYC 16.0 16.0
17th 5 Short   Inconceivable! 403 93 J-105 Lance Rummel SYC 17.0 17.0
18th 6 Short   Vigilant 12 99 Navy 44 Bryan Diebag SYC 18.0 DNC 18.0
18th 7 Short   Peregrine 46726 129 Catalina 38 Steve Smolinske SYC 18.0 DNC 18.0
18th 7 Short   Canard 36249 129 Jeanneau 36i Joseph Gaffney SYC 18.0 DNF 18.0

Cruiser/Racer Course

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PHRF, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Course Fleet Boat Name Sail No Rating Boat Type Skipper / Helm Yacht Club Protection Total
1st 9 Cruiser/Racer   Sunshine 61 207 Santana 27 Mike Milburn SYC 1.0 1.0
2nd 9 Cruiser/Racer   Airloom 69410 165 Baba 40 Tim Morgenroth STYC 2.0 2.0
3rd 8 Cruiser/Racer   Puffin B38 105 Bavaria 38 Jim Medley SYC/CYC 3.0 3.0
4th 8 Cruiser/Racer   Jiminy 69040 80 J-42 Bill Boyeson SYC 4.0 4.0
5th 8 Cruiser/Racer   Lightfoot 710 132 Beneteau First 345 Tom Leonard SYC 5.0 5.0
6th 9 Cruiser/Racer   Freeflyte 57573 180 Freya 39 Jonathan Cruse STYC 6.0 6.0
7th 8 Cruiser/Racer   Flyer 7080 33 Beneteau First 47.7 Steve Leonard SYC 7.0 7.0
8th 8 Cruiser/Racer   Francis Lee 1 -5 Perry Sliver Class Kim Bottles SYC 8.0 8.0
9th 9 Cruiser/Racer   Al-Hiin 326 141 Dehler 34 Dan Rees SYC 9.0 9.0
10th 9 Cruiser/Racer   Izarra 79080 168 Beneteau 411 Andrew Harvilla SYC 10.0 10.0
11th 8 Cruiser/Racer   Far Star 137 123 Hallberg Rassy 46 David Cornfield SYC 11.0 11.0
12th 9 Cruiser/Racer   Runaway 39010 144 Norlin 34 Phil Calvert SYC 12.0 12.0
13th 8 Cruiser/Racer   Pensive TBD 135 Beneteau 43 Jason Thompson SYC 13.0 13.0

- Halfway time scoring explaination -
Boats having retired from the race and having reported halfway times are scored by adding the course time limit to the halfway elapsed time and applying the classes rating correction to the result. This assures all halfway times will be ranked below full course times. An empty finish time for an entry in the detailed results inidicates a halfway time was used for scoring.

Class 1 (IRC) overall results scored same as class

Protection - Long Course

Start: Long, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:10:00, Distance: 80.02, Course: Long
Rank Class Course Fleet Boat Name Sail No Rating Boat Type Skipper / Helm Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 3 Long   Family Affair 79117 66 Beneteau 45F5 Thomas Buus MSA 37:05:36 1:3:55:36 1:2:27:35
2 2 Long   Terremoto 50992 39 Riptide 35 William Weinstein CYC   39:15:03 1:14:23:02
3 3 Long   Tantivy 248 69 J-109 Stuart Burnell CYCS   44:45:39 1:19:13:38
4 3 Long   Bravo Zulu 46720 57 Beneteau 40.7 Denny Vaughan CYCS   46:02:43 1:20:46:42
5 3 Long   Hinzite 50005 51 J-120 James Hinz SYC   DNC  
5 3 Long   with Grace 50791 54 J-120 Mark Liffring/Chris Johnson CYC   DNF  
5 3 Long   Bonni Jean 52567 48 Beneteau 44.7 Irvine Alpert SYC   DNF  
5 3 Long   Balance 7777 51 Beneteau First 45 L Mackenzie Skene SYC   DNF  
5 3 Long   First Light 59500 54 Beneteau 47.7 Dorr Anderson SYC   DNF  
5 3 Long   Beltane 51707 78 Dehler 39 Ken Macdonald SYC   DNF  
5 2 Long   Tachyon 36000 18 Farr 39 Shaun Breese STYC   DNF  
5 2 Long   White Cloud 8455 18 Cookson 12M Steve Johnson CYC   DNC  
5 2 Long   Constellation 52529 24 J-133 Ron Holbrook CYCT   DNF  
5 2 Long   Ace 39506 39 Farr 395 Peter Shorett/Zig Burzycki PMYC   DNF  
5 2 Long   Eye Candy 39504 39 Farr 395 James Marta SYC   DNF  
5 2 Long   Joy Ride 87 42 J-122 John Murkowski SYC   DNF  

Protection - Short Course

Start: Short, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:15:00, Distance: 35.10, Course: Short
Rank Class Course Fleet Boat Name Sail No Rating Boat Type Skipper / Helm Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 6 Short   Kiwi Express 69147 117 Farr 1020-2 Reinhard Freywald CYCE 22:30:43 13:15:43 12:07:16
2 6 Short   Izakaya 59847 117 Dash 34 Iain Christenson SYC 22:39:35 13:24:35 12:16:08
3 5 Short   Avalanche 495 93 J-105 Ed Wilder CYC 22:30:03 13:15:03 12:20:39
4 5 Short   Last Tango 212 93 J-105 Jim Geros CYC 22:31:10 13:16:10 12:21:46
5 5 Short   Delirium 272 93 J-105 Jerry Diercks CYC 22:31:19 13:16:19 12:21:55
6 4 Short   Pegasus 97324 93 Soverel 33 Allen Johnson CYC 22:31:24 13:16:24 12:22:00
7 4 Short   Uno 26001 81 Sierra 26x Brad Butler PMYC 22:27:21 13:12:21 12:24:58
8 4 Short   Tourist 18 81 J-100 William Daniel SYC 22:35:49 13:20:49 12:33:26
9 7 Short   Mata Hari 1660 147 Catalina 36 Paul Walchenbach SYC 23:15:56 14:00:56 12:34:56
10 4 Short   Overtime 79747 81 Ross 930T Ed Snyders SYC 22:44:54 13:29:54 12:42:31
11 6 Short   Magic Button 21818 117 Cal-39 Jim Hewitson STYC 23:13:46 13:58:46 12:50:19
12 7 Short   Blue Martini 41279 129 Olson 911 Gale Laney STYC 23:55:22 14:40:22 13:24:54
13 4 Short   Different Drummer 52804 81 Centurion 40s Charles Hill CYC   22:11:18 21:23:55
14 6 Short   Nor'wester 34844 111 C&C 38 Mark III 1986 John Neesz PLYC   22:31:25 21:26:29
15 7 Short   White Squall 9678 132 XCAL 40 Roger Deitz TYC   22:44:58 21:27:45
16 4 Short   Dire Straits 69631 99 Olson 30 Josh Larsen SYC   22:27:25 21:29:30
17 5 Short   Inconceivable! 403 93 J-105 Lance Rummel SYC   22:31:25 21:37:01
18 6 Short   Vigilant 12 99 Navy 44 Bryan Diebag SYC   DNC  
18 7 Short   Peregrine 46726 129 Catalina 38 Steve Smolinske SYC   DNC  
18 7 Short   Canard 36249 129 Jeanneau 36i Joseph Gaffney SYC   DNF  

Protection - Cruiser/Racer Course

Start: C/R, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 09:20:00, Distance: 16.72, Course: Cruiser/Racer
Rank Class Course Fleet Boat Name Sail No Rating Boat Type Skipper / Helm Yacht Club Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 9 Cruiser/Racer   Sunshine 61 207 Santana 27 Mike Milburn SYC 13:43:27 4:23:27 3:25:46
2 9 Cruiser/Racer   Airloom 69410 165 Baba 40 Tim Morgenroth STYC 13:40:39 4:20:39 3:34:40
3 8 Cruiser/Racer   Puffin B38 105 Bavaria 38 Jim Medley SYC/CYC 13:32:49 4:12:49 3:43:33
4 8 Cruiser/Racer   Jiminy 69040 80 J-42 Bill Boyeson SYC 13:29:45 4:09:45 3:47:27
5 8 Cruiser/Racer   Lightfoot 710 132 Beneteau First 345 Tom Leonard SYC 13:49:57 4:29:57 3:53:10
6 9 Cruiser/Racer   Freeflyte 57573 180 Freya 39 Jonathan Cruse STYC 14:04:13 4:44:13 3:54:03
7 8 Cruiser/Racer   Flyer 7080 33 Beneteau First 47.7 Steve Leonard SYC 13:29:58 4:09:58 4:00:46
8 8 Cruiser/Racer   Francis Lee 1 -5 Perry Sliver Class Kim Bottles SYC 13:21:36 4:01:36 4:03:00
9 9 Cruiser/Racer   Al-Hiin 326 141 Dehler 34 Dan Rees SYC 14:17:48 4:57:48 4:18:30
10 9 Cruiser/Racer   Izarra 79080 168 Beneteau 411 Andrew Harvilla SYC 14:34:29 5:14:29 4:27:40
11 8 Cruiser/Racer   Far Star 137 123 Hallberg Rassy 46 David Cornfield SYC 14:23:16 5:03:16 4:28:59
12 9 Cruiser/Racer   Runaway 39010 144 Norlin 34 Phil Calvert SYC 14:43:42 5:23:42 4:43:34
13 8 Cruiser/Racer   Pensive TBD 135 Beneteau 43 Jason Thompson SYC 15:35:24 6:15:24 5:37:47


http://www.seattleyachtclub.org/
BrianL@SeattleYachtClub.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
http://www.sailwave.com/