event burgee venue burgee

2016 Grand Prix Regatta

Seattle Yacht Club

Results

3 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Tango J-133 38168 SYC Brian Duchin 27 4.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 10.0
2nd Joy Ride J122e 89 SYC John Murkowski 42 3.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 10.0
3rd Bravo Zulu Beneteau 40.7 46720 CYC Denny Vaughan 57 1.0 4.0 2.0 7.0 14.0
4th Vitesse Beneteau First 36.7 240 BYC/CYC-B David Steffen 81 2.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 14.0
5th Absolutely Farr 39ML 3909 CYC Charlie Macaulay 18 5.0 3.0 7.0 1.0 16.0
6th Constellation J-133 52529 CYCT Ron Holbrook 24 7.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 24.0
7th Shada J-109 44 CYC Jerry Woodfield 69 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 24.0

4 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Last Tango J-105 212 CYC, STYC James Geros 93 1.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 9.0
2nd Jaded J-105 299 CYC Chris Phoenix 93 2.0 5.0 1.0 6.0 14.0
3rd Inconceivable! J-105 403 SYC, CYC Lance Rummel 93 5.0 4.0 7.0 2.0 18.0
4th Free Bowl of Soup J-105 519 CYC POR Schenk/Davis/Hopper 93 4.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 18.0
5th Delirium J-105 272 CYC Jerry Diercks 93 6.0 2.0 8.0 DNF 3.0 19.0
6th More Jubilee J-105 114 CYC Erik Kristen 93 3.0 3.0 6.0 8.0 20.0
7th Moose Unknown J-105 89 STYC John Aitchison 93 9.0 DNS 9.0 DNS 3.0 1.0 22.0
8th Avalanche J-105 495 CYC Ed Wilder 93 7.0 7.0 8.0 DNF 7.0 29.0
9th Puff J-105 115 CYC Stephen Summers 93 8.0 8.0 5.0 9.0 30.0

5 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Trophy Wife Melges 24 243 CYC Glenn Klute 99 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0
2nd Vela Volta Match 35 61314 STYC Steve Kirsch 108 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 8.0

6 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Underdog J-80 85 CYC Lek Dimarucot 129 2.0 1.0 3.0 DNF 2.0 8.0
2nd Jolly Green J-80 1 CYC Mike Poole 129 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 9.0
3rd Taj Mahal J-80 445 CYC David Schutte 129 4.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 11.0
4th Stellar J J-80 546 CYC Alan Ross 129 1.0 3.0 3.0 DNF 4.0 11.0

R1 - 3 Class - 10/21

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:10, Wind str: 8-14
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Bravo Zulu Beneteau 40.7 46720 CYC Denny Vaughan 57 1:52:32 1:41:58 1.0
2 Vitesse Beneteau First 36.7 240 BYC/CYC-B David Steffen 81 1:57:23 1:42:19 2.0
3 Joy Ride J122e 89 SYC John Murkowski 42 1:50:29 1:42:39 3.0
4 Tango J-133 38168 SYC Brian Duchin 27 1:49:22 1:44:15 4.0
5 Absolutely Farr 39ML 3909 CYC Charlie Macaulay 18 1:48:14 1:44:48 5.0
6 Shada J-109 44 CYC Jerry Woodfield 69 1:58:38 1:45:25 6.0
7 Constellation J-133 52529 CYCT Ron Holbrook 24 1:50:16 1:45:39 7.0

R2 - 3 Class - 10/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15:20, Wind str: 8-14
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Tango J-133 38168 SYC Brian Duchin 27 1:01:20 0:58:28 1.0
2 Joy Ride J122e 89 SYC John Murkowski 42 1:02:59 0:58:31 2.0
3 Absolutely Farr 39ML 3909 CYC Charlie Macaulay 18 1:00:40 0:58:45 3.0
4 Bravo Zulu Beneteau 40.7 46720 CYC Denny Vaughan 57 1:05:19 0:59:11 4.0
5 Vitesse Beneteau First 36.7 240 BYC/CYC-B David Steffen 81 1:07:58 0:59:15 5.0
6 Shada J-109 44 CYC Jerry Woodfield 69 1:07:57 1:00:23 6.0
7 Constellation J-133 52529 CYCT Ron Holbrook 24 1:03:26 1:00:47 7.0

R3 - 3 Class - 10/22

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:40, Wind str: 0-7
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Joy Ride J122e 89 SYC John Murkowski 42 4:21:53 4:05:59 1.0
2 Bravo Zulu Beneteau 40.7 46720 CYC Denny Vaughan 57 4:30:32 4:08:43 2.0
3 Tango J-133 38168 SYC Brian Duchin 27 4:22:32 4:12:04 3.0
4 Vitesse Beneteau First 36.7 240 BYC/CYC-B David Steffen 81 4:44:01 4:12:33 4.0
5 Constellation J-133 52529 CYCT Ron Holbrook 24 4:22:10 4:12:50 5.0
6 Shada J-109 44 CYC Jerry Woodfield 69 4:40:23 4:13:29 6.0
7 Absolutely Farr 39ML 3909 CYC Charlie Macaulay 18 4:24:46 4:17:38 7.0

R4 - 3 Class - 10/23

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:10, Wind str: 0-7
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Absolutely Farr 39ML 3909 CYC Charlie Macaulay 18 1:00:19 0:58:41 1.0
2 Tango J-133 38168 SYC Brian Duchin 27 1:05:34 1:02:57 2.0
3 Vitesse Beneteau First 36.7 240 BYC/CYC-B David Steffen 81 1:50:17 1:38:04 3.0
4 Joy Ride J122e 89 SYC John Murkowski 42 2:17:56 2:09:34 4.0
5 Constellation J-133 52529 CYCT Ron Holbrook 24 2:20:57 2:15:56 5.0
6 Shada J-109 44 CYC Jerry Woodfield 69 2:36:41 2:21:39 6.0
7 Bravo Zulu Beneteau 40.7 46720 CYC Denny Vaughan 57 2:53:24 2:39:25 7.0

R1 - 4 Class - 10/21

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:15, Wind str: 8-14
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Last Tango J-105 212 CYC, STYC James Geros 93 1:34:14 1:20:36 1.0
2 Jaded J-105 299 CYC Chris Phoenix 93 1:34:25 1:20:46 2.0
3 More Jubilee J-105 114 CYC Erik Kristen 93 1:34:33 1:20:52 3.0
4 Free Bowl of Soup J-105 519 CYC POR Schenk/Davis/Hopper 93 1:34:41 1:20:59 4.0
5 Inconceivable! J-105 403 SYC, CYC Lance Rummel 93 1:35:00 1:21:16 5.0
6 Delirium J-105 272 CYC Jerry Diercks 93 1:36:15 1:22:20 6.0
7 Avalanche J-105 495 CYC Ed Wilder 93 1:36:33 1:22:35 7.0
8 Puff J-105 115 CYC Stephen Summers 93 1:39:24 1:25:01 8.0
9 Moose Unknown J-105 89 STYC John Aitchison 93 DNS   9.0

R2 - 4 Class - 10/21

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15:25, Wind str: 8-14
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Last Tango J-105 212 CYC, STYC James Geros 93 0:43:40 0:37:21 1.0
2 Delirium J-105 272 CYC Jerry Diercks 93 0:44:02 0:37:40 2.0
3 More Jubilee J-105 114 CYC Erik Kristen 93 0:44:30 0:38:04 3.0
4 Inconceivable! J-105 403 SYC, CYC Lance Rummel 93 0:44:33 0:38:06 4.0
5 Jaded J-105 299 CYC Chris Phoenix 93 0:44:34 0:38:07 5.0
6 Free Bowl of Soup J-105 519 CYC POR Schenk/Davis/Hopper 93 0:44:50 0:38:21 6.0
7 Avalanche J-105 495 CYC Ed Wilder 93 0:45:39 0:39:03 7.0
8 Puff J-105 115 CYC Stephen Summers 93 0:46:00 0:39:21 8.0
9 Moose Unknown J-105 89 STYC John Aitchison 93 DNS   9.0

R3 - 4 Class - 10/22

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:45, Wind str: 0-7
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Jaded J-105 299 CYC Chris Phoenix 93 4:49:33 4:13:18 1.0
2 Last Tango J-105 212 CYC, STYC James Geros 93 4:50:33 4:14:11 2.0
3 Moose Unknown J-105 89 STYC John Aitchison 93 5:00:44 4:23:05 3.0
4 Free Bowl of Soup J-105 519 CYC POR Schenk/Davis/Hopper 93 5:02:16 4:24:26 4.0
5 Puff J-105 115 CYC Stephen Summers 93 5:20:01 4:39:58 5.0
6 More Jubilee J-105 114 CYC Erik Kristen 93 5:29:10 4:47:58 6.0
7 Inconceivable! J-105 403 SYC, CYC Lance Rummel 93 5:37:02 4:54:51 7.0
8 Delirium J-105 272 CYC Jerry Diercks 93 DNF   8.0
8 Avalanche J-105 495 CYC Ed Wilder 93 DNF   8.0

R4 - 4 Class - 10/23

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:15, Wind str: 0-7
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Moose Unknown J-105 89 STYC John Aitchison 93 0:47:54 0:41:54 1.0
2 Inconceivable! J-105 403 SYC, CYC Lance Rummel 93 0:49:25 0:43:14 2.0
3 Delirium J-105 272 CYC Jerry Diercks 93 0:49:27 0:43:16 3.0
4 Free Bowl of Soup J-105 519 CYC POR Schenk/Davis/Hopper 93 0:50:04 0:43:48 4.0
5 Last Tango J-105 212 CYC, STYC James Geros 93 0:52:13 0:45:41 5.0
6 Jaded J-105 299 CYC Chris Phoenix 93 0:53:34 0:46:52 6.0
7 Avalanche J-105 495 CYC Ed Wilder 93 0:54:16 0:47:28 7.0
8 More Jubilee J-105 114 CYC Erik Kristen 93 0:55:32 0:48:35 8.0
9 Puff J-105 115 CYC Stephen Summers 93 0:57:24 0:50:13 9.0

R1 - 5 Class - 10/21

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:20, Wind str: 8-14
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Trophy Wife Melges 24 243 CYC Glenn Klute 99 1:36:39 1:21:54 1.0
2 Vela Volta Match 35 61314 STYC Steve Kirsch 108 1:46:24 1:28:56 2.0

R2 - 5 Class - 10/21

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15:30, Wind str: 8-14
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Trophy Wife Melges 24 243 CYC Glenn Klute 99 0:44:10 0:37:26 1.0
2 Vela Volta Match 35 61314 STYC Steve Kirsch 108 0:46:06 0:38:32 2.0

R3 - 5 Class - 10/22

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:50, Wind str: 0-7
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Trophy Wife Melges 24 243 CYC Glenn Klute 99 4:27:48 3:52:24 1.0
2 Vela Volta Match 35 61314 STYC Steve Kirsch 108 5:29:03 4:42:10 2.0

R4 - 5 Class - 10/23

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:20, Wind str: 0-7
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Trophy Wife Melges 24 243 CYC Glenn Klute 99 0:48:25 0:42:01 1.0
2 Vela Volta Match 35 61314 STYC Steve Kirsch 108 0:59:42 0:51:12 2.0

R1 - 6 Class - 10/21

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:20, Wind str: 8-14
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Stellar J J-80 546 CYC Alan Ross 129 1:46:43 1:26:27 1.0
2 Underdog J-80 85 CYC Lek Dimarucot 129 1:48:03 1:27:31 2.0
3 Jolly Green J-80 1 CYC Mike Poole 129 1:50:03 1:29:09 3.0
4 Taj Mahal J-80 445 CYC David Schutte 129 1:50:35 1:29:34 4.0

R2 - 6 Class - 10/21

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15:30, Wind str: 8-14
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Underdog J-80 85 CYC Lek Dimarucot 129 0:47:58 0:38:51 1.0
2 Jolly Green J-80 1 CYC Mike Poole 129 0:48:49 0:39:33 2.0
3 Stellar J J-80 546 CYC Alan Ross 129 0:48:57 0:39:39 3.0
4 Taj Mahal J-80 445 CYC David Schutte 129 0:49:13 0:39:52 4.0

R3 - 6 Class - 10/22

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:50, Wind str: 0-7
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Jolly Green J-80 1 CYC Mike Poole 129 5:09:54 4:18:35 1.0
2 Taj Mahal J-80 445 CYC David Schutte 129 5:14:02 4:22:02 2.0
3 Underdog J-80 85 CYC Lek Dimarucot 129 DNF   3.0
3 Stellar J J-80 546 CYC Alan Ross 129 DNF   3.0

R4 - 6 Class - 10/23

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:20, Wind str: 0-7
Place Boat Name Boat Type Sail No. Club Owner / Helm Rating Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Taj Mahal J-80 445 CYC David Schutte 129 0:59:32 0:49:40 1.0
2 Underdog J-80 85 CYC Lek Dimarucot 129 1:01:43 0:51:30 2.0
3 Jolly Green J-80 1 CYC Mike Poole 129 1:02:17 0:51:58 3.0
4 Stellar J J-80 546 CYC Alan Ross 129 1:11:07 0:59:20 4.0

www.SeattleYachtClub.org

www.SeattleYachtClub.org
BrianL@SeattleYachtClub.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5
www.sailwave.com