Seattle Yacht Club
proudly congratulates these members who have distinguished themselves by winning national championships, continental championships,
  world championships, or equivalent events in national or international class sailboats.  Skipper and crew are treated as equals in this listing.

(Listing in alphabetical order)


Dalton Bergan 
Sears Cup Champion 1994

Smythe Cup Campion 1995
US Singlehanded Youth Champion 1996
Mallory Cup Champion 1998
International 14 U.S. National Champion 2014

Intercollegiate Singlehanded Champion 1999
College Sailor of the year 2000

International Moth Class North American Champion 2011

49er US National Champion 2005
49er North American Champion 2004, 2006

International 14 US National Champion 2014

Farr 30 North American Champion 2014

 

Lindsay (Buchan) Bergan  
Laser Radial Canadian National Champion 2000

North American Tasar Champion 2002

 

Anthony Boscolo    
US Youth (Bemis Cup) Champion 1996

US Junior Olympic 470 Champion 2000

29er US National Champion 2008

Tasar North American Champion 2013
Tasar World Champion 2013

El Toro North American Champion 1996

 

 

Becky Brown    
Tasar World Champion 1991, US National Tasar Champion 1995

 

Bill Buchan Jr.   
National Collegiate Dinghy Champion 1954
Mallory Cup Champion 1955

Star World Champion 1961, 1970, 1985
Star North American Champion 1962
Bacardi Cup Champion 1973, 1978, 1980
US Olympic Trials Star Class winner 1980, 1984
Star Olympic Gold Medal 1984

Soling World Champion 1975

US Sailing Hall of Fame inductee 2013

 

Carl Buchan     
O’Day Champion 1974
United States Youth Champion 1975
World Youth Champion 1975
Prince of Wales Cup Match Racing Champion 1980

North American Soling Champion 1976

College sailor of the year 1977
Intercollegiate Singlehanded Champion 1977

Canadian National Laser Champion 1974
US National Laser Champion 1978, 1980, 2000
Laser North American Champion 1992

World Flying Dutchman Champion 1983
US Olympic trials Flying Dutchman Winner 1984
Flying Dutchman Olympic Gold Medal 1984

505 North American Champion 1985
505 Canadian National Champion 1985, 1989, 2014

Americas Cup 1988

Star World Champion 1992
Star North American Champion 2015

Tasar US National Champion 1996, 1999, 2001
Tasar North American Champion 1998, 2000, 2002
Tasar World Champion 2001

 

Carol Buchan     
505 North American Champion 1985
505 Canadian National Champion 1985, 1989, 2014

Canadian Women’s National Double Handed Champion 1985,
Adams Cup Champion 1987, 1988
US Woman’s Double Handed Champion 1989
Canadian Woman’s Match Racing Champion 1994

Tasar US National Champion 1996, 1999, 2001
Tasar North American Champion 1998, 2000
World Tasar Champion 2001

 

Jamie Buchan    
Star North American Champion 2015

 

Jennifer Burzycki     
Tasar US National Champion 1992

Zig Burzycki   
Tasar US National Champion 1992

 

Derek Campbell   
OK Dinghy US National Champion 1973

505 Canadian National  Champion 1981, 1982

Abbie Carlson
 
US Junior Women's Single-Handed Champion 2017

 

Jack Christiansen  
Intercollegiate Sloop Champion 1984, Mallory Cup Champion 1986

J/24 US Open Champion 1991

Thunderbird World Champion 1993, 2017

 

Grant Chyz 
Thunderbird World Champion 1991, 1993, 2017

 

Helen Chyz
Thunderbird World Champion 2017

Laurie Lootens Chyz

Thunderbird World Champion 1991, 1993

 

Paul Chyz
Thunderbird World Champion 2017

Dennis Clark
    
US National Thistle Champion 1968

US National OK Dinghy Champion 1970

World International 14 Team Racing Champion 1971

 

Kevin Downey            
J/24 Italian National Champion 2004, 2014, 2015, J/24 Canadian National Championship 2002, 2005

 

Richard Gates     
Star North American Champion 1967, US Olympic Trials Star Class winner 1972

 

Jen (Morgan) Glass     
US National 470 Junior Olympic Champion 2000, 470 US National Champion 2002

Collegiate Double-handed US National Champion 2000

29er US National Champion 2008, 29er North American Champion 2006

 

Marty Godsil    
Dragon North American Champion 1974, 1976,

Dragon Netherlands National Champion 1980

 

Joe Golberg    
Soling World Champion 1975

 

Bill Henry    
North American Dragon Champion 1969
Jamaican National Dragon Champion 1970
Canadian National Dragon Champion 1970

 

John Hoag    
US National Hobie 33 Champion 1993

US Sailing Offshore Sailing Champion    2001

 

Alan Holt   
Sears Cup Champion 1956

North American Star Champion 1967
US Olympic Trials Star Class winner 1972

 

Mike Johnson    
Canadian National J/24 Champion 2012

 

Mike Karas    
Tasar US National Champion 2013

 

Alex Kimball 
Sabot  US National Junior Champion 1963

 Snipe US National Junior Champion 1968

 Cal 25 US National Champion 1973

 Laser US National Champion 1974

 

Steve Koch    
International 14 World Team Racing Champion 1971

 

Andrew Koch    
Melges 32 US National Champion 2012
Melges 32 European Champion 2012

 

Adam Koch     
Bemis Cup Champion 1996

IKA Kite Racing World Champion 2010

 

Fritz Lanzinger    
US National Flying Dutchman Jr. Champion 1979

J/24 North American Champion 1992

US National International 14 Champion 2008, 2014

 

Cheryl Lanzinger   
Mallory Cup Champion 1986
Adams Cup Champion 1987, 1988

 

Mark Laura    
Collegiate Match Racing Champion 1972

North American Dragon Champion 1974

North American J/24 Champion 1992

 

Brian Ledbetter 
U.S. Jr. Singlehanded Champion, Smythe Trophy, 1980  
 
Intercollegiate Single Handed Champion 1983
Kiel Week Champion, Finn Class, 1985

US Olympic Trials Finn class winner 1988, 1992
Olympic Silver Medal Finn Class 1992
Goodwill Games, Gold Medal, 1990
North American Finn Champion 1990
US National Finn Champion 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1992

     Star North American Champion 2013
     Star Western Hemisphere regatta 2015

 

    Nick Leede  

     Byte North American Champion 1999

    

    Dick Lootens 
    
Thunderbird World Champion  1991, 1993

 

    Keith Lorence    
    
US National Olson 30 Champion 1982, 1993, 1995, 1996

US National Hobie 33 Champion 1988, 1989
US National J/35 Champion 1988

 

Andy Mack   
North American 49er Champion 2003

 

Harry McGuane   
North American 6 Meter Champion 1956

 

    Charlie McKee    
    
US National Singlehanded Youth Champion 1981

US Olympic Trials 470 winner 1988
Olympic Bronze medal 470 class 1988

World Tasar Champion 1991
US National Tasar Champion 1995, 1997, 1999

US Olympic Trials 49er winner2000
Olympic Bronze Medal 49er 2000
World 49er Champion 2001

 

Jonathan McKee     
North American Laser Champion 1978

World Flying Dutchman Champion 1983
US Olympic Trials Flying Dutchman winner 1984
Olympic Gold Medal Flying Dutchman 1984

Tasar North American Champion 1991, 1998, 1999
US National Tasar Champion 1991, 1993, 2005
World Tasar Champion 1996, 2003, 2007, 2017

US National 49er Champion 1997, 1999
US Olympic Trials winner 2000
Olympic Bronze Medal 49er 2000
World 49er champion 2001

     Melges 24 World Champion 2005, 2010, 2011

     Melges 32 US National Champion 2014

 

Libby (Johnson) McKee    
North American Tasar Champion 1991, 1998, 1999
US National Tasar Champion 1991, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2005
World Tasar Champion 1996, 2003, 2007, 2017

Adams Cup Champion 1987, 1988

 

Jay Renehan   
North American Tasar Champion 1993, 1994
US National Tasar Champion 2006

 

Lisa Renehan    
North American Tasar Champion 1993
US National Tasar Champion 2006

 

Charlie Ross    
North American Star Champion 1948

 

Helena Scutt   
US National Champion 49er FX 2013, 2014
Winner US Olympic Team Athlete selection series 49er FX 2016

 

Sarah Steel    
North American Women’s Laser Champion 1986

 

Carl Sutter    
World Star Champion 1970

 

Talia Toland      
U.S. Womens Junior Champion (Leiter Trophy) 2016

 

Brian Thomas             
J/24 Italian National Champion 2014, 2015

Dragon North American Champion 1978

 

Sunny Vynne   
North American 6 Meter Champion 1964, 1967

 

Emery Wager  
Singlehanded US Youth Champion 2003

Intercollegiate Singlehanded Champion 2007

 

Larry Whipple
North American OK Dinghy Champion 1969

 

Keith Whittemore     
J/24 Italian National Champion  2004, 2014, 2015

J/24 Canadian National Champion 2002, 2005

 

Jay Winberg    
Star North American Champion 1962

Canadian National Masters Laser Champion 2003



Visit this page frequently for updates. Last updated Friday, October 13, 2017