Seattle Yacht Club
proudly congratulates these members who have distinguished themselves by winning national championships, continental championships,
  world championships, or equivalent events in national or international class sailboats.  Skipper and crew are treated as equals in this listing.



Dalton Bergan 

Sears Cup Champion 1994

Smythe Cup Campion1995, US Singlehanded Youth Champion 1996,  Mallory Cup Champion 1998, International 14 U.S. National Champion 2014

 

Intercollegiate Singlehanded Champion 1999, College Sailor of the year 2000

 

International Moth Class North American Champion  2011

 

49er US National Champion 2005, 49er North American Champion 2004, 2006

 

International 14 US National Champion 2014

 

Farr 30 North American Champion 2014

 

Lindsay (Buchan) Bergan  

Laser Radial Canadian National Champion 2000

 

North American Tasar Champion 2002

 

Anthony Boscolo    

US Youth (Bemis Cup) Champion 1996

 

US Junior Olympic 470 Champion 2000

 

29er US National Champion 2008

 

Tasar North American Champion 2013, Tasar World Champion 2013

 

 

Becky Brown    

Tasar World Champion 1991, US National Tasar Champion 1995

 

 

 

Bill Buchan Jr.  

National Collegiate Dinghy Champion 1954, Mallory Cup Champion 1955

 

Star World Champion 1961, 1970, 1985, Star North American Champion 1962, Bacardi Cup Champion 1973, 1978, 1980, US Olympic Trials Star Class winner 1980, 1984, Star Olympic Gold Medal 1984

 

Soling World Champion 1975

 

US Sailing Hall of Fame inductee 2013

 

Carl Buchan     

O’Day Champion 1974, United States Youth Champion 1975, World Youth Champion 1975, Prince of Wales Cup Match Racing Champion 1980

 

North American Soling Champion 1976

 

College sailor of the year 1977, Intercollegiate Singlehanded Champion 1977

 

Canadian National Laser Champion 1974,  US National Laser Champion 1978, 1980, 2000, Laser North American Champion 1992

 

World Flying Dutchman Champion 1983, US Olympic trials Flying Dutchman Winner 1984, Flying Dutchman Olympic Gold Medal 1984

 

505 North American Champion 1985, 505 Canadian National Champion 1985, 1989, 2014

 

Americas Cup 1988

 

Star World Champion 1992, Star North American Champion 2015

 

Tasar US National Champion 1996, 1999, 2001,  Tasar North American Champion 1998, 2000, 2002,  Tasar World Champion 2001

 

Carol Buchan     

505 North American Champion 1985, 505 Canadian National  Champion 1985, 1989, 2014

 

Canadian Women’s National Double Handed Champion 1985, Adams Cup Champion 1987, 1988, US Woman’s Double Handed Champion 1989, Canadian Woman’s Match Racing Champion 1994

 

Tasar  US National Champion 1996, 1999, 2001,  Tasar North American Champion 1998, 2000, World Tasar Champion 2001

 

Jamie Buchan    

Star North American Champion 2015

 

Jennifer Burzycki     

Tasar  US National Champion 1992

Zig Burzycki   

Tasar  US National Champion 1992

 

Derek Campbell   

OK Dinghy US National Champion 1973

 

505 Canadian National  Champion 1981, 1982

 

Jack Christiansen  

Intercollegiate Sloop Champion  1984, Mallory Cup Champion 1986

 

J-24 US Open Champion 1991

 

Thunderbird World Champion 1993

 

Grant Chyz 

Thunderbird World Champion 1991, 1993

 

Laurie Chyz

Thunderbird World Champion 1991, 1993

 

Dennis Clark    

US National Thistle Champion 1968

 

US National OK Dinghy Champion 1970

  

World International 14 Team Racing Champion 1971

 

Kevin Downey            

J-24 Italian National Champion  2004, 2014, 2015, J-24 Canadian National Championship 2002, 2005

 

Richard Gates     

Star North American Champion 1967, US Olympic Trials Star Class winner 1972

 

Jen (Morgan) Glass     

US National 470 Junior Olympic Champion 2000, 470 US National Champion 2002

 

Collegiate Double-handed US National Champion 2000

 

29er US National Champion 2008, 29er North American Champion 2006

 

Marty Godsil    

Dragon North American Champion 1974, 1976
Dragon Netherlands National Champion 1980

 

Joe Golberg    

Soling  World Champion 1975

 

Bill Henry    

North American Dragon Champion 1969, Jamaican National Dragon Champion 1970, Canadian National Dragon Champion 1970

 

John Hoag    

US National Hobie 33 Champion 1993

 

US Sailing Offshore Sailing Champion    2001

 

Alan Holt   

Sears Cup Champion 1956

 

North American Star Champion 1967, US Olympic Trials Star Class winner 1972

 

Mike Johnson    

Canadian National J-24 Champion 2012

 

Mike Karas    

Tasar US National Champion 2013

 

Alex Kimball 

Sabot  US National Junior Champion 1963

 

Snipe US National Junior Champion 1968

 

Cal 25 US National Champion 1973

 

Laser US National Champion 1974

 

Steve Koch    

International 14 World Team Racing Champion 1971

 

Andrew Koch    

Melges 32 US National Champion 2012, Melges 32 European Champion 2012

 

Adam Koch     

Bemis Cup Champion 1996

 

IKA Kite Racing World Champion 2010

 

Fritz Lanzinger    

US National Flying Dutchman Jr. Champion 1979

 

J-24 North American Champion 1992

 

US National International 14 Champion 2008, 2014

 

Cheryl Lanzinger   

Mallory Cup Champion 1986,  Adams Cup Champion 1987, 1988

 

Mark Laura    

Collegiate Match Racing Champion 1972

 

North American Dragon Champion 1974

 

North American J24 Champion 1992

 

 

Brian Ledbetter  

Intercollegiate Single Handed Champion 1983

 

US Olympic Trials Finn class winner 1988, 1992, Olympic Silver Medal Finn Class 1992, North American Finn Champion 1990,  US National Finn Champion 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1992

 

Star North American Champion 2013, Star Western Hemisphere regatta 2015

 

     Dick Lootens 

Thunderbird World Champion  1991, 1993

 

     Keith Lorence    

US National Olson 30 Champion 1982, 1993, 1995, 1996

 

US National Hobie 33 Champion 1988, 1989

 

US National J-35 Champion 1988

 

Andy Mack   

North American 49er Champion  2003

 

Harry McGuane   

North American 6 Meter Champion 1956

 

     Charlie McKee    

US National Singlehanded Youth Champion 1981

 

US Olympic Trials 470 winner 1988, Olympic Bronze medal 470 class 1988

 

World Tasar Champion  1991, US National Tasar Champion 1995, 1997, 1999

 

US Olympic Trials 49er winner 2000,  Olympic Bronze Medal 49er 2000, World 49er Champion  2001

 

Jonathan McKee     

North American Laser Champion 1978

 

World Flying Dutchman Champion 1983, US Olympic Trials Flying Dutchman winner 1984, Olympic Gold Medal Flying Dutchman 1984

 

Tasar North American Champion 1991, 1998, 1999, US National Tasar Champion 1991, 1993, 2005, World Tasar Champion 1996, 2003, 2007

 

US National 49er Champion 1997, 1999, US Olympic Trials winner 2000, Olympic Bronze Medal 49er 2000, World 49er champion 2001

 

Melges 24  World Champion 2005, 2010, 2011


Melges 32 US National Champion 2014

 

 

Libby (Johnson) McKee    

North American Tasar Champion 1991, 1998, 1999, US National Tasar Champion 1991, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2005, World Tasar Champion 1996, 2003, 2007

 

Adams Cup Champion 1987, 1988

 

Jay Renehan   

North American Tasar Champion  1993, 1994, US National Tasar Champion 2006

 

Lisa Renehan    

North American Tasar Champion 1993, US National Tasar Champion 2006

 

Charlie Ross    

North American Star Champion 1948

 

Helena Scutt   

US National Champion 49er FX 2013, 2014, Winner US Olympic Team Athlete selection series 49er FX 2016

 

Sarah Steel    

North American Women’s Laser Champion 1986

 

Carl Sutter    

World Star Champion 1970

 

Talia Toland      

U.S. Womens Junior Champion (Leiter Trophy) 2016

 

Brian Thomas             

J-24 Italian National Champion 2014, 2015

 

Dragon North American Champion 1978

 

Sunny Vynne   

North American 6 Meter Champion 1964, 1967

 

Emery Wager  

Singlehanded US Youth Champion 2003

 

Intercollegiate Singlehanded Champion 2007

Hanne Weaver  

U.S. Womens Junior Champion (Leiter Trophy) 2012

Larry Whipple    

North American OK Dinghy Champion 1969

 

Keith Whittemore     

J-24 Italian National Champion  2004, 2014, 2015,

J-24 Canadian National Champion 2002, 2005

 

Jay Winberg     

Star North American Champion 1962

 

Canadian National Masters Laser Champion 2003



Visit this page frequently for updates. Last updated Tuesday, December 06, 2016