2015 Regatta Information   

 Thank you Sponsors!

2015 Sailboat Race Book 

REGISTER for 2015 Regattas (And see who's registered)

Printable Registration Form

Notice to Competitors: USCG Orca Advisory



                     Past Regattas


NWISA High School Kick-Off Regatta 

Sponsored by NW Yacht Brokers Association (NYBA)
Notice of Race


March 7

Tri-Island Series

  Protection Island Race
Notice of Race
   Vashon Island Race
Link to Jan Anderson's Vashon Photos
 Notice of Race

(Vashon Island race start postponed due to light winds, eventually started in light northerly, and then Abandoned due to light air south of Alki.  No change in results)          
  Preliminary Results by Class 

  Preliminary Results by Course

  Blake Island Race 
Notice of Race 
  Sailing Instructions
  Notice of Amendment to Sailing Instructions (Posted May 7, 2015)
  Class Assignments (As of 28 May at 0930)  
  Classes and Class Flags
   * By 
   * By Course  

Other info:
  2015 PIYA SER's                 

April 25
May 9

May 30

Mark Mayer Opening Day Race and Party

          Free!       Join the day-after-Opening-Day fun!   
 Notice of Race
 Class Assignments (As of Sunday May 3rd at 0700)  
 Classes and Class Flags
 Sailing Instructions

May 3


Leukemia Cup

Register at:    http://www.leukemiacup.org/wa/

      June 6 

Sailboat Rendezvous / Cruise & Snooze A/B (*SYC members)  
Sailing Instructions and start times


June 27-28   

Commodores Cruise 2015 (*SYC members)

order your shirts, hats, and gear
Race Results

Sunshine Coast Cruise 2015 (*SYC members)


July 26-31

Aug 1-7

McCurdy Trophy Regatta
Venue: Sail Sand Point
(Northwest Jr. Team Race Champs- Vanguard 15's and FJ's)

Notice of Race


August 15-16  

Northwest Junior Olympics Regatta

Notice of Race and Registration Form

On-line Registration
Sailing Instructions


August 22 - 23


Star North American Championship
Notice of Race

Competitor List (As of 8-31-15)
Silver Star Dinner and Party Invitation 
Schedule of Events           
Sailing Instructions
Amendment #1

Pictures (Jan Anderson)

September 1-6

Cruise & Snooze C/D
(*SYC members)

Sailing Instructions and Start Times

Sept. 26-27


39th Annual Grand Prix Regatta

Notice of Race
List of Qualifying Boats
Class Assignments (1500 Thurs 22 Oct)
Classes and Class Flags
Sailing Instructions


October 23-25