2010 Regattas and Race Information

 

 

Welcome to the 2010 Seattle Yacht Club racing season.
Plan now to join us for another great year of sailing and racing!!

Register For Regattas On-line

(and see who's registered already!)

 

Printable Registration Form

2010 Race Book

 

Regatta Schedule


T-37 Northwest Regional Championships

April 17, 2010
Portage Bay-Model Boat Course

Results

Smith Island / Double Bluff

(Tri-Island / Tri-Point Race #1)

April 24-25, 2010
Puget Sound

Notice of Race
Notice to Competitors - Change to Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions

Competitor List
Results


Mark Mayer Regatta
May 2 (Sunday), 2010
Lake Washington

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Competitor List & Class Breaks

Results


Vashon Island / Pt. Robinson
(Tri Island / Tri-Point Race #2)
May 8-9, 2010
Puget Sound

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Competitor List and Class Breaks

Results

Sperry Top-Sider NOOD Regatta
May 14-16, 2010
Shilshole Marina - Puget Sound

Link to Notice of Race

Link to Registration and Regatta Information

Sailing Instructions

1st Amendment to Sailing Instructions

Divisions, Classes and Class Flags Exhibit

Moorage and Parking Map

Racing Area Assignments

Results


SYC Jack and Jill Race
May 22, 2010
Puget Sound

 Notice of Race - Updated Thursday 20 May

List of Registrants as of 0900 Friday 21 May

Sailing Instructions

Results


Blake Island -  (Tri-Island / Tri-Point Race #3)
June 5, 2010
(Awards Party -Anthony's Shilshole     5 - 9pm, Steel Drums, Drinks, Food, and Prizes
Puget Sound - Awards Party At Anthony's @ Shilshole -Saturday 5-9pm

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Competitor List - As of 1200 Friday 4 June
Results

Tri-Island Series Results (by class)

Tri-Island Series Results (by course)


Team Racing Pacific Coast Championship
June 12-13, 2010
Seattle Yacht Club - Lake Union Course
 

Link to Notice of Race


Final Results
Results - Grid


   

Register Here


Leukemia Cup
June 12, 2010
Elliott Bay Marina - Elliott Bay Course

Link to Notice of Race


Cruise 'n' Snooze A/B
June 26-27, 2010
Shilshole Bay - Port Madison

Link to Sailing

Instructions

   Register Here


Northwest Jr. Olympics

August 21-23, 2010
Shilshole Marina – Puget Sound

Notice of Race and Registration Form

Sailing Instructions

Results


Star & Bar Regatta

September 18-19, 2010
Shilshole Marina – Puget Sound

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Competitor List

Classes and Class Flags

Results


Fall Equinox Regatta
September 25-26, 2010
Puget Sound - Gig Harbor Overnight

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

Results



United States Team Racing Championship

for the Hinman Trophy

September 30 - October 3, 2010
Seattle Yacht Club - Lake Union Course
             

Link to USTeamRacing.com Regatta Website

 


 

Kiteboarding Course Race
Dates TBD, 2010
Magnuson Park - Lake Washington Course


Grand Prix Invitational Regatta

October 22 - 24, 2010
Shilshole Marina – Puget Sound

Notice of Race

List of Boats Qualified

Addition to Notice of Race #1

Sailing Instructions

Class Breaks as of 0900 Thurs 21 Oct 2010

Classes and Class Flags Attachment
Notice to Competitors

Results

Link to Jan's Photos

 

Link to Sean's windy Sunday Photos





Thank You
2010 Sponsors























 

McCurdy Trophy Team Race Regatta
October 30 - 31, 2010
Seattle Yacht Club - Lake Union Course
Notice of Race and Registration Forms

Results