Opening Day Boat Parade 2016 RESULTS!

A Great Escape

OD Logo

 




Boat/Entry Name

Club/Group/Owner

Number

Classic Power 40' & Over "Golden Potlatch Trophy" 


Class "D"

1st Place

Cle Illahee

Classic Yacht Association

D4



2nd Place

Winifred

Seattle Yacht Club

D7



3rd Place

Discovery

Classic Yacht Association

D17







Classic Sail - "Oldtimers Trophy" 


Class "E"

1st Place

Circe

US Navy

E2



2nd Place

Odyssey

Sea Scouts

E1







Classic Powerboat Under 40' - "Founders Trophy"


Class "F"

1st Place

Patamar

Seattle Yacht Club/ Classic Yacht Association

F19



2nd Place

Thelonius

Classic Yacht Association

F20



3rd Place

OESA

Northwest Steam Society

F16







Best Antique & Classic Boat - "Antique & Classic Boat Society Trophy" 



Winner










Novelty Decorated - "Golden Potlatch Trophy" 


Class "G"

1st Place

Sea Keyes

Edmonds Yacht Club

G1



2nd Place

High Life

Kingston Cove Yacht Club

G6



3rd Place

4 Boats

Washington Yacht Club

G2-G5







Dressed Sail -  Seattle Mariner / Friedlander Trophy" 


Class "H"

1st Place

Restless

Navy Yacht Club

H6



2nd Place

Blue Moon

Gig Harbor Yacht Club

H5



3rd Place

Cool Kat

Corinthian Yacht Club of Tacoma

H1







Dressed Power -  Seattle Mariner / Friedlander Trophy" 


Class "I"

1st Place

Skipping Town

Emerald Rose Yacht Club

I6



2nd Place

Kokanee

Tyee Yacht Club

I9



3rd Place

Island Star

Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club

I5







Youth Sponsored Decorated - "Tim Berger Memorial Trophy"


Class "N"

1st Place

Favorite Child

Seattle Yacht Club Juniors

N2







Sponsored Decorated - "Past Commodore's Trophy" 


Class "O"

1st Place

Annabella

Tacoma Yacht Club

O1



2nd Place

Puddle Jumper

Rainier Yacht Club

O2



3rd Place

Lovedrive

Queen City Yacht Club

O3







Decorated Sail - "Admiralette's Trophy" 


Class "P"

1st Place

Surt

Seattle Singles Yacht Club

P3



2nd Place

White Wing

Seattle & Suma Yacht Clubs Takarabune Regatta

P1



3rd Place

Stray/Gettin' By

Seattle Yacht Club

P4













Decorated Power - "Lady President's Trophy" 


Class "R"

1st Place

Sweeet

Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club

R1







Best Spirit - "Group Spirit Trophy" 


Class "S"

1st Place

Antique and Classic Boat Society PNW

S16-S45



2nd Place

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

S1-S8



3rd Place

Amphicars/IAOC

S9-S15







Decorated Commercial - "Alaska Airlines Trophy" 


Class "T"

1st Place

Cozy Cove

Carefree Boat Club

T1







Working Boats - "Working Boats Trophy" 


Class "U"

1st Place

District 4 Freemasons

Fremont Tugboat

U2-U5



2nd Place

Otter

Kenmore Air

U1







Wilson Seamanship - "Wilson Seamanship Trophy" 


Class "J"

Winner

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

J1-J11







Best Overall to the Opening Day Theme - "Admiral's Trophy" 



Winner

Surt

Seattle Singles Yacht Club

P3

2016 Windermere Cup Winners: https://www.herenow.com/results/#/races/20258/results



Opening Day Boat Parade 2015 RESULTS!

OD Logo

 



 

Seattle Yacht Club Opening Day Boat Parade 2015 "Myths and Monsters"





Boat/Entry Name

Club/Group/Owner

Number

Classic Power 40' & Over "Golden Potlatch Trophy"




Class "D"

1st Place

Django


D1



2nd Place

Astelle

Doug Weeks

D2



3rd Place

FREYA

Classic Yacht Association/Everett Yacht Club

D3







Classic Sail - "Oldtimers Trophy"




Class "E"

1st Place

Red Jacket

Tacoma YC

E3



2nd Place

Contessa

Navy Yacht Club Everett

E2



3rd Place

CIRCE

Naval Academy Sailing Sqd.& SYC

E1







Classic Powerboat Under 40' - "Founders Trophy"




Class "F"

1st Place

Barnacle

Seattle Yacht Club

F1



2nd Place

Thelonius

Classic Yacht Association

F8



3rd Place

Cheng Tze

Northwest Sream Society

F3







Best Antique & Classic Boat - "Antique & Classic Boat Society Trophy"





Winner

Racers 19   John Flaherty






Novelty Decorated - "Golden Potlatch Trophy"




Class "G"

1st Place

Solitude

Bob Hays

G7



2nd Place

Silver Lining

QCYC

G5



3rd Place

Sea Keyes

Edmonds Yacht Club

G4







Dressed Sail - Seattle Mariner / Freidlander Trophy"




Class "H"

1st Place

Restless

Navy Yacht Club

H3



2nd Place

Cool Kat

Corinthian Yacht Club of Tacoma

H1



3rd Place

Naughty By Nature

Corinthian Yacht Club of Tacoma

H2







Dressed Power - Seattle Mariner / Freidlander Trophy"




Class "I"

1st Place

Charles N. Curtis

Boy Scouts of America /Sea Scouts

I2



2nd Place

Grand Larsony

Womens Interclub

I6



3rd Place

Griffin

Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club

I7







Youth Sponsored Decorated - "Tim Berger Memorial Trophy"




Class "N"

1st Place

Tantivy

CYC Seattle

N4



2nd Place

Carey'd Away

SYC Junior

N1



3rd Place

Mallory Todd

KidSail

N2







Sponsored Decorated - "Past Commodore's Trophy"




Class "O"

1st Place

Jen Marie

Tacoma Yacht Club

O1



2nd Place

Murrelet

Olympia Yacht Club

O2



3rd Place

QUERENCIA

MEYDENBAUER BAY YACHT CLUB

O3







Decorated Sail - "Admiralette's Trophy"




Class "P"

1st Place

Medusa (aka Platypus)

Gig Harbor Yacht Club

P3



2nd Place

Narnia

patrick kolanda

P2



3rd Place

SURT

SSYC

P4







Decorated Power - "Lady President's Trophy"




Class "R"

1st Place

Seabass









Best Spirit - "Group Spirit Trophy"




Class "S"

1st Place

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Bill Conconi

S7-S11



2nd Place

Seattle Singles YC

Timothy Hicks

S12-S19



3rd Place

Amphicars

Larry Solheim

S2-S6







Decorated Commercial - "Alaska Airlines Trophy"




Class "T"


No Entries









Working Boats - "Working Boats Trophy"




Class "U"

1st Place

District 4 Masons/ Fremont Tugboat

Thomas Bulson

U1







Wilson Seamanship - "Wilson Seamanship Trophy"




Class "J"

Winner

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Bill Conconi

J1







Best Overall to the Opening Day Theme - "Admiral's Trophy"





Winner

1st Place

Solitude

Bob Hays





Opening Day Boat Parade 2014 Results
"Toys Ahoy"
  




Boat/Entry Name

Club/Group/Owner

Number
 

Classic Power 40' & Over "Golden Potlatch Trophy"



Class "F"

1st Place

Midnight Sun

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club/David Doig

F 7



2nd Place

SHEARWATER

Classic Yacht Assn/Jan & Kathi Skillingstead

F 12



3rd Place

Nonchalant

Ewing Street Irregulars Yacht Club/Michel Wollaston

F 8








Classic Sail - "Oldtimers Trophy"



Class "G"

1st Place

Red Jacket

Tacoma Yacht Club/Terry Paine

G 2



2nd Place

SSS Odessey

Boy Scouts of America/Bud Bronson

G 3



3rd Place

CIRCE

Naval Academy Sailing Sqd & SeaYC/J. Stanton Keck

G 1








Classic Powerboat Under 40' - "Founders Trophy"



Class "H"

1st Place

Happy Hour Express

Seattle Singles Yacht Club/Ron Voss

H 6



2nd Place

Barnacle

Seattle Yacht Club/Marcus E. Raichle

H 1



3rd Place

Sea Witch

Northwest Marine Propulsion Museum/David Fiddler

H20








Best Antique & Classic Boat - "Antique & Classic Boat Society Trophy"




Winner











Novelty Decorated - "Golden Potlatch Trophy"



Class "I"

1st Place

Hale Kai

Queen City Yacht Club/Tim Rutledge

I 1



2nd Place

WESTERLY

PORT ORCHARD YACHT CLUB/PAST VICE COMMODORE CAPT SHERRY BARNHART

I 2



3rd Place

15 various runabouts

Antique & Classic Boat Society (ACBS)

I3-I17








Dressed Sail - Seattle Mariner / Freidlander Trophy"



Class "J"

1st Place

Lively

University of Washington NROTC/Lt. Mathew Boehn

J 1



2nd Place

Vigilant

University of Washington NROTC/Lt. Mathew Boehn

J 4



3rd Place

Miss Treva

Poulsbo Yacht Club/Jules Harrison

J 2








Dressed Power - Seattle Mariner / Freidlander Trophy"



Class "K"

1st Place

Hassayampa

Day Island Yacht Club/Jamie Lawrence

K 3



2nd Place

Mary Ann

Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club/John Underwood

K 4



3rd Place

Personal Days

Des Moines Yacht Club/Steve Sewell

K 6








Youth Sponsored Decorated - "Tim Berger Memorial Trophy"



Class "O"

1st Place

Carey'd Away

Seattle Yacht Club Juniors

O1








Sponsored Decorated - "Past Commodore's Trophy"



Class "Q"

1st Place

Jen Marie

Tacoma Yacht Club/Steve Schultz

Q 3



2nd Place

Thistle Dew

Meydenbauer Bay Yacht Club/Michael Middleton

Q 4



3rd Place

Cascadia

Gig Harbor Yacht Club/Richard Sapp

Q 1








Decorated Sail - "Admiralette's Trophy"




Class "R"

1st Place

SURT

Seattle Singles Yacht Club/Mike Sinclair

R 2



2nd Place

Amoretto

Edmonds YC/Marty Bower

R 3














Decorated Power - "Lady President's Trophy"



Class "S"

1st Place

Osprey

Ranier Yacht Club/Carl Heimerman

S 1








Best Spirit - "Group Spirit Trophy"




Class "T"

1st Place

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

T15-T20



2nd Place

Shilshole Bay Yacht Club

Shilshole Bay Yacht Club

T7 -T14








Decorated Commercial - "Alaska Airlines Trophy"



Class "U"

1st Place

Riviera Sport Yacht

Emerald Pacific Yachts/Brett Aggen

U3








Working Boats - "Working Boats Trophy"



Class "V"

1st Place

Skillful

Adrian Lipp

V 2



2nd Place

Kenmore Air Harbor


V 3








Wilson Seamanship - "Wilson Seamanship Trophy"



Class "B"

Winner

Seattle Yacht Club


B7-B19








Best Overall to the Opening Day Theme - "Admiral's Trophy"




Winner

Jen Marie

Tacoma Yacht Club/Steve Schultz

Q3




Page last updated 5/12/2016 by T. Treat